Since 2003, the WWF Polar Bear Tracker has followed polar bears in several regions in the Arctic. Their positions are beamed from collars on the bears’ necks, via satellite to scientists, and then to this tracker.
WWF is working around the Arctic to secure a future for polar bears.
The bowhead whale is one of the longest-lived animals on earth.
This predominantly Arctic species is associated with ice floes. Its movement patterns are therefore influenced by the melting and freezing of the ice.
The jaguar population of the Argentine Upper Parana Atlantic forest is nowadays estimated in roughly 50 individuals, after suffering a dramatic population decline since previous studies conducted in the early 90s.
Since 2009 Fundación Vida Silvestre Argentina - WWF support jaguar research and monitoring with GPS collars, seeking to: find out about landscape use by jaguars, increase knowledge on spatial requirement differences by sex, age, etc. and also to assess the risks posed by a highly human-altered landscape on the remaining jaguars. These studies are conducted in partnership with researchers at the Institute of Subtropical Biology – CeIBA.
WWF, in collaboration with the Philippine Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources (BFAR), has embarked on a tuna tagging project in Coral Triangle waters to gather more data on the movements of yellowfin tuna and to identify key spawning, feeding, and nursery grounds of this commercially-valuable species.
The WWF Species Tracker is maintained by the WWF Global Arctic Programme.
The Arc is a monthly newsletter from WWF's Global Arctic Programme, with highlights from our work around the pole.
See past issues and subscribe here.
All data © the respective researchers, and may not be republished without written permission. The Species Tracker may be embedded in external sites.
WWF supports research on wildlife populations throughout the Arctic and around the world.
Using radio devices, which transmit location data by satellite, researchers can follow individual animals to learn more about their habitats, behaviour and migration patterns.
The researchers share this data with WWF regularly, so check back often to see where the animals are going!