Polar bear sow and two cubs, Alaska © naturepl.com / Steven Kazlowski / WWF-Canon
Since 2003, the WWF Polar Bear Tracker has followed polar bears in several regions in the Arctic. Their positions are beamed from collars on the bears’ necks, via satellite to scientists, and then to this tracker.
WWF is working around the Arctic to secure a future for polar bears.
The bowhead whale is one of the longest-lived animals on earth.
This predominantly Arctic species is associated with ice floes. Its movement patterns are therefore influenced by the melting and freezing of the ice.
La población de jaguares (localmente llamados yaguaretés) de la porción argentina del Bosque Atlántico del Alto Paraná (Selva Misionera), se estima hoy en cerca de 50 individuos, luego de que sufriera una dramática disminución poblacional a partir de principios de los años 90.
Desde 2009 la Fundación Vida Silvestre Argentina – WWF apoya la investigación y el monitoreo de jaguares con collares GPS realizado por investigadores del Instituto de Biología Subtropical - CeIBA, con los objetivos de: entender cómo estos felinos usan el paisaje, y aprender acerca de diferencias en las necesidades de hábitat entre sexo, edad, etc. También es importante para identificar los riesgos que genera este paisaje muy alterado por el hombre en la especie.
The jaguar population of the Argentine Upper Parana Atlantic forest is nowadays estimated in roughly 50 individuals, after suffering a dramatic population decline since previous studies conducted in the early 90s.
Since 2009 Fundación Vida Silvestre Argentina - WWF support jaguar research and monitoring with GPS collars, seeking to: find out about landscape use by jaguars, increase knowledge on spatial requirement differences by sex, age, etc. and also to assess the risks posed by a highly human-altered landscape on the remaining jaguars. These studies are conducted in partnership with researchers at the Institute of Subtropical Biology – CeIBA.
WWF, in collaboration with the Philippine Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources (BFAR), has embarked on a tuna tagging project in Coral Triangle waters to gather more data on the movements of yellowfin tuna and to identify key spawning, feeding, and nursery grounds of this commercially-valuable species.
The Viscount Melville polar bear subpopulation occupies the region north of Banks Island and Victoria Island, in the Viscount-Melville Sound and eastern portion of M’Clure Strait. The western portion of this region is in the Inuvialuit Settlement Region (NWT), and the eastern part is in Nunavut.
In recent years the sea ice in the Viscount Melville region has dramatically changed, and recent satellite imaging indicates the region is now ice free in late summer. The impact of this drastic change in habitat and environmental conditions on polar bear populations and movement patterns has yet to be studied.
In spring 2012, the Department of Environment and Natural Resources in the Northwest Territories, with the financial support of WWF, conducted a biological field work program on this subpopulation, which involved a mark-capture inventory of all bears encountered and satellite collaring of 14 adult female polar bears.
This research is conducted by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources in the Northwest Territories, with the financial support of WWF.